#3 – Eco-Logic Finalists announced

Press Release

For immediate release                                                                                                                  26 October 2015

 

Eco-Logic Awards Finalists Announced

 

A top-level panel of Judges has announced the finalists for the Eco-Logic Awards 2015/16.

 

These awards, hosted by The Enviropaedia, identify and give recognition to individuals, organisations, products and services that are making a real and measurable difference in creating a more sustainable world to live in.

 

Says David Parry-Davis, editor of The Enviropaedia and convener of the Eco-Logic Awards: “We received a huge increase in the number and quality of entries this year, ranging from big corporate institutions to small communities and committed individuals. We are greatly inspired by the remarkable work that so many South Africans are doing to  create a more sustainable environment and society to live in. Judges were hard-pressed to select finalists and winners from the hundreds of high quality entries received.”

 

Judges were selected from senior management within the environmental, business, Government and media sectors in order to achieve a broad based and balanced perspective in the judging process. CLICK HERE for a list of judges.

 

The winners of the Eco-Logic Awards 2015/16 will be announced at a Gala Event  to be held at The Table Bay Hotel, Cape Town, on 21 April 2016.

 

Five finalists were chosen for each of the 13 Categories and Certificates of Merit will be awarded to five individuals or organisations in each category.

The Biodiversity Award Finalists

Certificate of Merit: | Hessequa Municipality Ntsubane Living Forest Project | Richards Bay Minerals Restoration Programme | The Durban Invasives Website | Treverton and Treverton Wildlife Area |

  1. The Climate Change Award Finalists

Certificate of Merit: | Dr Marco Lotz |Internal Waste Recycling and Climate Change – Nkangala District Municipality | Probio Bokashi Composter System | Reliance Compost WSP|Parsons Brinckerhoff GREEN-by-DESIGN Team |

  1. The Eco-Innovation Award Finalists

Certificate of Merit: | ArcAqua – Essential ozone sanitisation | Botanica Natural Products/ Bulbine frutescens | Fair Cape Dairies Faithful to Nature (Pty) Ltd |The Heron IVC |

  1. The Energy Efficiency Award Finalists

Certificate of Merit: | Canon Segametsi Solar Light Project Eco Log Homes Enviro-bulb LED Products | New Business School for Nelson Mandela Metropolitan Municipality | TSiBA Education NPC -Eden Campus |

  1. The Recycling and Waste Management Award Finalists

Certificate of Merit: | Feed Yourself, Feed the Plants – Green Home | The EcoBrick Exchange | PET Recycling Company (PETCO) | Waste Management Street Cleaning Project – Mossel Bay Municipality | ZOLOtech – Mashesha Stove: Turning Waste into Fuel |

  1. The Transport Award Finalists

Certificate of Merit: | Global Wheeling |

  1. The Water Conservation Award Finalists

Certificate of Merit: | Avis Budget Rent A Car Explore 4 Knowledge – Education Through Adventure |Fair Cape Dairies | Kloof Conservancy Molweni River Health Schools Project The WHC Leak-Less Valve |

  1. The Business Green Economy Initiative Award Finalists

Certificate of Merit: | ‘Reimagining Africa’s future: The US$350bn opportunity for sustainable business’ report – Accenture/ NBI | Eco Atlas | PETCO | TOPIC SA | Treverton and Treverton Wildlife Area |

  1. The Municipalities Award Finalists

Certificate of Merit: | City of Cape Town – Coastal Management Programme | eThekwini Municipality – The Durban Invasives Website | Hessequa Municipality | Nkangala District Municipality – Internal Waste Recycling and Climate Change Mossel Bay Municipality – Waste Management Street Cleaning Project |

  1. The Eco-Community Award Finalists

Certificate of Merit: |Falon Kisundas | Hlohla-o-lwane the Movement | JBay Recycling Project | Nduli Children’s Recycle Community Project | Sir Lowry’s Pass Swop Shop |

  1. The Eco-Youth Award Finalists

Certificate of Merit: Falon Kisundas | Mbuso Khambule | Springfontein Secondary School Special Needs Class |

  1. The Eco-Angel Award Finalists

Certificate of Merit: Anita Venter – Start Living Green | Bongani Khumalo – Ababhali Pty LTD | Jonathan Michael – GiveITback Nicola Schwim Robyn Smith – Faithful to Nature |

  1. The Eco-Warrior Award

Certificate of Merit: |Elma Pollard – The Green Times | Green Beings – Green Schools Model | Kayden Kleinhans -Global Wheeling | Lorraine Jenks – Hotelstuff |Mbuso Khambule – Richards Bay Minerals |

 

For more information about The Enviropaedia and the Eco-Logic Awards please visit: www.eco-logicawards.com, find us on Facebook: www.facebook.com/Enviropaedia, follow us on Twitter: @EcoLogicAwards or contact Linda Baker on 0861 000 810/ email networking@enviropaedia.com.

 

For fascinating environmental facts, inspirational thinking and resources to be part of the solution in addressing Climate Change and today’s other environmental challenges, visit www.enviropaedia.com