2014 Eco-Logic Awards

Eco-Logic Awards held at Maropeng 17 September, 2014

Biodiversity Award – Sponsored by EXXARO

WINNER: North Durban Honorary Officers

BOTSOC

EWT – National Biodiversity and Business Network

WESSA Blue Flag Programme

Certificate of Merit:  EWT- African Crane Conservation Programme| Hotel Verde| Green Communities| Royal Canin.  

Climate Change Award – Sponsored by Department of Environmental Affairs

Winner: Pick ‘n Pay

Credible Carbon

Food and Trees

Standard Bank

Certificate of Merit: Afrisam| Earth Probiotics| Greenpop| Fry’s Family Foods.

Eco-Innovation Award – Sponsored by EcoAfrika LifeStyle Paints

Winner: City of Cape Town & Shark Spotters

Afrisam

Ecospecifier Global GreenTag South Africa

Touching the Earth Lightly – The Lighthouse

Certificate of Merit: Credible Carbon| EcoStandard SA| Grundfos| Upcycle.

 

Energy Saving Award – Sponsored by NBI

Winner: Hotel Verde

Growthpoint Properties

Paarl Media

The Lightie (Michael Suttner)

 Certificate of Merit: Afrisam| Grundfos| Sun City| Tshisa Ngelanga.

 

Recycling Award – Sponsored by Collect-a-Can

Winner: Wattville Ithuseng Recycling Co-op

Bay Harbour Market

Plastics SA

Vineyard Hotel

 Certificate of Merit: Afripack|Growthpoint Properties| Probio| Postwink.

 

Transport Award – Sponsored by The South African National Roads Agency (SANRAL)

Winner: Blendwell Chemicals

Bicycle Empowerment Network (BEN)

City of Johannesburg Rea-Vaya Bus Rapid Transit

FindALift

 Certificate of Merit: 2Life Shuttles| EWT- Wildlife and Roads Project.

 

Water Conservation Award – Sponsored by TCTA

Winner: Dusi-uMngeni Conservation Trust (DUCT)

Eco-Pools

WESSA Eco-Schools

Woolworths

Certificate of Merit: Avis| City of Cape Town|  Ground-Truth and WESSA| Steamforce| Sun City.

 

Municipalities Award – Sponsored by Santam

Winner: City of Cape Town – Mayor’s Portfolio of Urban Sustainability

City of Johannesburg – Green Bond

eThekwini Municipality – DSW

Mossel Bay Municipality

Certificate of Merit: City of Johannesburg -CCAP| City of Tshwane| George Municipality.  

 

Eco-Community Award – Sponsored by SABC3

Winner: Miss Earth

Greenpop

Msobomvu Community

Princess Vlei Forum

Certificate of Merit: Association for Water and Rural Development (AWARD) and Craigieburn Community of Bushbuck Ridge| GEESE| go Green and Clean| Wattville Ithuseng Recycling Co-op Ltd.

 

Eco-Youth Award – Sponsored by Pick  ‘n Pay

Winner: John Lucas

Blake Anthony Combrinck

Joshua Nunn

Malukhanye Steven Mbopha

 

Eco-Angel Award – Sponsored by ACSA

Winner: Annie Beckhelling – Cheetah Outreach

Joe Matimba – Make Africa Green

Kerryn Morrison – EWT African Crane Conservation

Zaitoon Rabaney – BOTSOC

 Certificate of Merit: Dr Jeanne Tarrant (EWT)| Karen Allen (EWT)| Karen Hauptfleisch (SOAPkidz)| Leigh Brown (SEED).

 

Eco-Warrior Award – Sponsored by City of Tshwane

Winner: Kelvin Cochrane – Princess Vlei Forum

Catherine Constantinides – Miss Earth

Karen Allen – EWT Dugong Emergency Protection Project

Quinton Martins – Cape Leopard Trust

Certificate of Merit:  Brett Thompson (Fry’s Family Foods)| Lorraine Jenks (Hotelstuff/ Greenstuff)| Penny Rees (Midlands Conservancies Forum/ DUCT)| Ray Chaplin (PlasticsSA).

 

Lifetime Achievement Award – Sponsored by Paarl Media

Winner: Dr Guy Preston, Department of Environmental Affairs