2012 Eco-Logic Awards

Eco-Logic Awards held at Maropeng – 27 September, 2012

The Biodiversity Award sponsored by the Department of Environmental Affairs

EWT – Winner

SANCCOB

Wilderness

Bergplaas Nature Reserve

Food and Trees for Africa

Commendations: Beacon Island | EWT (rabbits) | Greenpop | NACSA | Owl Rescue Centre |Oyster Bay

 

The Climate Change Award sponsored by Paarl Media

Food and Trees for Africa – Winner

SAA

LED lighting

Kestrel

MTN

Commendations: Betta Lights | CTICC | Earth Probiotics

 

The Eco-Innovation Award sponsored by Standard Bank

Bottleworx – Winner

Kommunity Group Projects

Betta Lights

RISO

Skylar

Commendations: EcoStake | eWasha | MacBat | ProNature Paints | SAEE |SAPPI – Project Grow

 

The Energy Saving Award 

RISO – Winner

Kestrel

University of Freestate

Asus

Vuka

Commendations: Atlantis Foundries | Betta Lights | Eco Insulation | ICI Dulux | Powertech | Sun City |Vondis Pet Nutrition

 

The Recycling Award sponsored by Plastics SA

Seed Experiences (Rocking the Daisies) – Winner

Afripack

Collect-a-Can

Indalo Yethu

PRASA

Commendations: Intelligent Marketing | Just PCs | Libere Foundation | SAPPI | Sun City | Eyako Green | Oyster Bay Worm Farm

 

The Transport Award sponsored by ACSA

Seed Experiences – Rocking the Daisies – Winner

SAA

Eqstra

Findalift

EWT

Commendations: Nampak Glass | TTT Africa | Standard Bank

The Water Conservation Award sponsored by South African Breweries and Rand Water

Eco Wash – Winner

eWasha

Reel  Gardening

Flamingo Casino

Aquatrap

Commendations: Creative Energy Solutions | Drakensburg Sun Resort | Greenpop | Kommunity Group Projects | SAPPI |Water Rhapsody

 

The Community Award sponsored by SABC3

Oyster Bay – Winner

Coffee Shack

University of Western Cape

NACSA

LOWFT

Commendations: Bottleworx | Grail Centre | Juta | SMILE

 

The Eco-Youth Award sponsored by Pick n Pay

Generation Earth – Winner

BlueBuck

Sean Hide – GrowaTree

Kgomotso Abel Mkhandawire or Thabo (from WESSA)

Nikita van der Merwe (from Plastics SA)

Commendations: Elkanah House | Leago Monareng | Lizolethu Rensburg | Matthew Dickie

 

The Eco-Angel Award sponsored by Simply Green Magazine

Marcelle Meredith – NSPCA – Winner

Bridget Ringdahl – Eco Schools

Jeunesse Park – Food and Trees for Africa

Karen Trendler – EWT

Nicci Wright – FreeMe

Commendations: Misha Teasdale – Greenpop | Marina Schuster – Powertech | Dumisani Madhlophe (individual)

 

The Eco-Warrior Award sponsored by MTN

Braam Malherbe – Winner

Ella Bella – Generation Earth

Jonathon Deal – TKAG

Ivan Parkes – GCSA

David Lipschitz – My Power Station

Commendations: Crosby Menzies | Deon Cilliers – EWT | Jeunesse Park

 

The Lifetime Achievement Award Sponsored by SAPPI

Winner: Clive Walker